加拿大永久居民的居住义务,你真的清楚么?

<- 分享“环球移民加拿大团聚移民”微信公众号到您的社交圈,让更多的人知道!

收藏文章 赞一个 已赞 2016-05-31 环球移民加拿大团聚移民



成为加拿大永久居民,需要满足一定的居住义务,也就是我们俗称的“移民监”,我们来看一下,到底居住义务是怎样的?


永久居民的居住义务最小居住义务



如果你已经成为永久居民5年以上
If you have been a permanent resident for five (5) years or more
你必须在过去的5年内,在加拿大境内实际居住730天以上。
you must have been physically present in Canada for a minimum of 730 days within the past five (5) years.
如果你成为永久居民不超过5年
If you have been a permanent resident for less than five (5) years
你必须证明你有可能在你成为永久居民之后的5年至少在加拿大境内实际居住730天。
you must show that you will be able to meet the minimum of 730 days of physical presence in Canada within five (5) years of the date you became a permanent resident.




有些情况下,在加拿大境外居住的时间,也可以视同满足了居住要求



在加拿大境外与一个加拿大公民共同居住
Accompanying a Canadian citizen outside Canada
加拿大境外与加拿大公民共同居住,居住时间也可以算满足了居住要求,如果该加拿大公民是你的配偶、普通法伴侣或是父母(子女的年龄需小于19岁)
You may count each day that you accompanied a Canadian citizen outside Canada provided that the person you accompanied is your spouse, common-law partner or parent (if you are a child under 19 years of age).


在加拿大境外工作
Employment outside Canada
如果你符合如下要求,你可以把在加拿大境外雇佣的时间算作满足了居住要求:
You may count each day you were employed outside Canada if your employment meets the following requirements:
你受聘于一个加拿大企业,或者与加拿大企业签署了合同,或者你为加拿大联邦或加拿大某省、某领地的公共事业工作,并且
you are an employee of, or under contract to, a Canadian business or the public service of Canada or of a province or territory and
你的合同或者聘用内容中的一项必须说明你全职工作于:
as a term of your employment or contract, you are assigned on a full-time basis to:
一个在加拿大境外的职位
a position outside Canada
一个位于加拿大境外的加拿大子公司,或是
an affiliated enterprise outside Canada or
一个加拿大企业或者是加拿大境外公共事业的客户
a client of the Canadian business or the public service outside Canada

在这个情况下,加拿大企业的定义如下:
For this application, a Canadian business is defined as:
一个依据加拿大或者加拿大某州法律建起的公司,而且此公司必须要在加拿大国内持续营运
a corporation that is incorporated under the laws of Canada or of a province and that has an ongoing operation in Canada
这个公司必须要:
an enterprise that has:
在加拿大国内持续运营
an ongoing operation in Canada
能够产生收入
is capable of generating revenue
达到预期收益
is carried out in anticipation of profit
多数的董事或者股东是被加拿大公民,永久居民或加拿大企业持有的,或者
in which a majority of voting or ownership interests is held by Canadian citizens, permanent residents, or Canadian businesses as defined above or
是一个基于加拿大或者加拿大某州法律建起的组织或企业
an organization or enterprise created by the laws of Canada or a province


在加拿大境外与一个永久居民共同居住
Accompanying a permanent resident outside Canada
以下情况可将在加拿大境外与永久居民共同居住的时间算作在满足了居住义务:
You may count each day you accompanied a permanent resident outside Canada provided that:
与你同住着必须为你的配偶、普通法伴侣或家长(此情况你的年龄需小于19岁),并且
the person you accompanied is your spouse, common-law partner or parent (if you are a child under 19 years of age); and
他必须全职受聘于一个加拿大企业或者是加拿大联邦、州或者领地的公共事业。
he or she was employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian business or in the public service of Canada or of a province or territory during the period you accompanied him or her.


小编提醒:很多人获得永久居民后回流,没有满足境外居住符合居住义务的条件,但是弄虚作假,提交虚假居住证明材料,一旦被发现,将很有可能被长期禁入加拿大,得不偿失。但是如果配偶可以成功换发枫叶卡, 完全可以通过配偶团聚移民方式再次获得永久居民身份,何乐而不为?


加拿大配偶和子女团聚移民申请条件

配偶和子女团聚移民:
担保人:1)18周岁以上2)加拿大公民或永久居民身份3)无刑事犯罪记录4)具有一定的经济担保能力。
被担保人条件:配偶1)16周岁以上2)无犯罪记录3)与担保人合法登记结婚;
子女:年龄19周岁以下


欲了解更多加拿大团聚移民信息,可直接回复“姓名+城市+电话”至加拿大团聚移民订阅号,我们会第一时间回复您。


点击展开全文