有条件录取(双录取)的学签申请人要关注的重要更新

<- 分享“Woori加拿大留学移民”微信公众号到您的社交圈,让更多的人知道!

收藏文章 赞一个 已赞 2016-07-19 Woori加拿大留学移民



有条件录取(双录取)的学签申请人要关注的重要更新:今后,加拿大移民局计划对于被有条件录取的学签申请人(条件为需要先完成英语ESL或法语FSL等以达到正课入读标准),会先针对其语言/预备的课程时长发放一个签证,详情如下。

 

目前,对于学签申请的审理,签证官会根据正课的录取上的课程时长来发放长期学签,如一般本科双录学生通常会获得四年有效的学生签证,入境后一般可换取四年有效的学习许可。 但是有些签证官担心,很多学生无法完成语言课程,却可以一直拿着有效的学习许可去进行校外的工作;并且,移民局会一直要求提供正课的院校来跟移民局汇报学生的学习情况,但如果学生没有完成前面的语言课程,学校也无法完成移民局的要求。

 

移民局相信,先根据语言课下发学签,可以让相应的院校或机构及时上报学生的情况,也不会给学生带来消极影响。学生在完成语言课程的要求后,就可以申请新的学习许可继续进行学习。



CIC原文

Update to the study permit instructions related to prerequisite programs

Summary

Officers will issue a study permit for the duration of the first program of study if the program is a prerequisite (e.g., successful completion of an English as a second language [ESL] or French as a second language [FSL] program before starting another program of study).

Currently, the general practice when processing study permit applications with a conditional letter of acceptance from a designated learning institution (DLI) stating that the completion of a first prerequisite program (such as ESL or FSL) is a requirement to enrolling in a subsequent program is to issue the study permit for the entire duration of both programs plus 90 days and to list the second DLI as the institution on the study permit.

A concern that has been raised by officers is that the student may not successfully complete their prerequisite program but will continue to hold a valid study permit allowing them to work. The issuance of a long-term study permit for two separate programs is having an impact on compliance reporting, as the study permits are being issued with the name of the second DLI and the DLI is receiving the reporting requests for those students even though the acceptance is conditional on the successful completion of their first program of study.

Issuing a study permit or SX-1 visa for the first prerequisite program only will ensure compliance reporting is sent to the appropriate DLI, and students will not be negatively affected. Once the prerequisite program has been completed, the student can apply for a new study permit and demonstrate that the requirements of the first program have been met.

转载自:http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/tools/updates/2016/2016-07-13.asp


留学

WOORI EDUCATION GROUP

 为你量身缔造专属于你的留学计划


WOORI EDUCATION GROUP

加拿大规模最大

留学生满意度第一的留学移民机构

官网:www.woorichina.com

点击展开全文