【权威回答】 关于英国留学签证常见问题及应对方案!

<- 分享“英国留学索学网”微信公众号到您的社交圈,让更多的人知道!

收藏文章 赞一个 已赞 2016-05-20 英国留学索学网


关于英国签证,我们经常会看到很多提问,因此今天我们就来汇总一下英国留学签证的常见问题解答。


1.Do I need to pay health surcharge if I am applying for an extended short-term study visa up to 11 months?如果我打算申请最长11个月的延长短期学习签证,我是否需要支付医疗附加费?


No,you do not. Please always use the health surcharge calculator to check if you are required to pay the health surcharge and the exact amount you need to pay.


不,您不需要。请使用医疗附加费计算器查看您是否需要支付医疗附加费,以及您需要支付的准确金额。


2.Can students register twice on health surcharge payment portal?学生可以在健康附加费付费网站上注册两次吗?


Yes, they can.

是的,他们可以。


3.What’s the amount of health surcharge students are required to pay?学生需要支付的医疗附加费的金额是多少?


The health surcharge is set at ?150 per year for Tier 4 students. Students are required to pay the full amount of health surcharge which covers the entire period of permission to stay in the UK. Students could use the health surcharge calculator on Gov.UK to calculate the amount they are required to pay.


对于申请第四层级签证的学生而言,健康附加费为每年150英镑。学生需要为他们在英国停留的整个期间支付完整金额的健康附加费。学生应使用Gov.UK上的医疗附加费计算器计算他们需要支付的金额。



4.Will my visa application be affected if the location of application I chose on the health surcharge payment portal is different from the location of the VAC where I will lodge my application?如果我在医疗附加费付费网站上选择的申请地点不同于我递交申请的英国签证申请中心,这样会影响我的签证申请吗?


No. Currently, the health surcharge payment portal and the online application system are two separate systems.

不会。目前,医疗附加费付费网站和在线申请系统为两个相互独立的系统。


5.When will the 30-day vignette start to be valid?有效期为的30天签证页从何时开始生效?

The 30-day vignette will start to be valid from the intended travel date applicants provided on the visa application form. That is why it is important applicants supply an accurate travel date.

30天签证的生效日为申请人在签证申请表上提供的计划出行日期。因此申请人提供准确的出行日期是非常重要的。


6.Can you clarify the 28-day and 31-day requirement for evidence of finance?您可以解释资金证明中的28天和31天要求吗?

The bank-slip, bank statement or certificate of deposit must show that you have held the required money for (at least) a consecutive 28 day period which ends within the 31 day period before you paid your visa fee online. For example if you paid your fee online on 1st December 2014, the bank-slip, bank statement or certificate of deposit you submit must show that you held the required money for (at least) a 28 day period that ended between the 1st and 31st November 2014.

银行存单、流水或存款证明必须显示截至网上支付签证申请费当日,所需资金已经连续存满(至少)28天,并且最终余额日期在签证费付费日期前31天以内。例 如,如果您2014年12月1日在线支付签证申请费,提交的银行存单、流水或存款证明必须显示您持有资金(至少)28天,并且最终余额日期在 2014年11月1日至11月31日之间。


7.How do I demonstrate my English language ability when applying for a Tier 4 General visa in China?当在中国申请第四层级(普通类)学生签证时,我应该如何证明我的英语语言能力?


If you wish to study a course which is at or above degree level, you must be proficient in English language at CEFR B2 level in all four components (speaking, listening, reading and writing). If you wish to study below degree level you must reach CEFR B1 level of English in all four components.

如果您打算攻读学士学位或更高级别课程,您的四项英语技能(口语、听力、阅读和写作)必须达到欧洲语言共同参考框架(CEFR)的B2水平。如果您打算攻读学士学位以下级别课程,则您的四项英语技能必须达到CEFR的B1水平。


For courses below degree level (including foundation degrees and pre-sessional courses which are below QCF or NQF 6), a valid Secure English Language Test (SELT) IELTS is required to demonstrate your English language ability, regardless of whether your sponsor is an Higher Education Institution (HEI);

对于学士学位以下级别课程(包括在学历与学分框架(QCF)或国家学历框架(NQF)六级以下的预科学位和学前语言课程),无论您的担保方是否为高等教育机构,您需要有效的安全英语语言测试(SELT)雅思成绩以证明您的英语语言能力


For courses at or above degree level offered by an HEI, the HEI can choose its own method to assess your English ability;

对于由高等教育机构提供的学士学位或以上级别课程,该高等教育机构可以选择自己的方式衡量您的英语能力。


For courses offered by non-HEIs, a valid SELT IELTS is required to demonstrate your English language ability, regardless of the course level.

对于由非高等教育机构提供的课程,不管您就读课程的级别,您均需要有效的SELT雅思成绩证明您的英语语言能力。


8.Can HEIs choose their own method to assess the English ability of their students who has been issued with a single CAS covering a pre-sessional and a main course which is at or above degree level?对于获得了涵盖学前英语语言课程以及学士学位或以上级别的主课程的单个录取确认函(CAS)的学生,高等教育机构是否可以选择自己的方式评估 他们的英语能力?


For students whose single CAS has been offered unconditionally, HEIs can choose their own method of checking that a students’ English language ability is at CEFR level B2;

对于已获得无条件录取的单个CAS号码的学生,高等教育机构可以选择自己的方式确认学生的英语语言能力达到CEFR的B2级别。


For students whose single CAS has been offered conditionally (those who do not yet meet B2 level requirement, but an HEI is satisfied that the student will reach the B2 level following a short pre-sessional English), a valid SELT is required to demonstrate students are proficient in English at B1 level.

对于已获得有条件录取的单个CAS号码的学生(也就是尚未达到B2水平的要求,但是高等教育机构认为该学生在完成短期学前英语语言课程后能够达到B2水平的学生),他们需要有效的SELT成绩证明其英语水平达到B1水平。


For an HEI to issue a single CAS covering a pre-sessional and a main course, the pre-sessional must be no more than three months long, end no more than one month before the main degree course, and be taken with the same HEI or with a teaching partner named on the HEI’s licence.


高等教育机构发放单一的CAS涵盖学前英语语言课程和主课程时,学前英语语言课程的时长不得超过三个月,必须在主课程开始前的一个月内结束,并应由相同的高等教育机构或使用该高等教育机构执照的英语教学合作伙伴提供。


如果你还有问题也可以联系免费签证服务的老师,他们会做出解答。


点击展开全文