美国L-1跨国经理人签证申请中的10大疑问解答

<- 分享“美国房产精英”微信公众号到您的社交圈,让更多的人知道!

收藏文章 赞一个 已赞 2016-06-02 美国房产精英


点击上面 美国房产精英关注我们


美国房产,生活分享,最新美国房源购买及售后打理...我们用心提供服务,您免费获取海外投资资讯。


美国办公室:556 Las Tunas Dr #103, Arcadia, CA 91007;

              17578 Colima Rd, Rowland Heights, CA 91748

国内客服个人微信号:usa-home


  

近年来随着有心移民美国的人越来越多,除了常用的EB5投资移民,EB3劳工移民和亲属移民以外,L1签证也日渐盛行。凡是在海外关联公司工作1年以上(在过去3年内),且计划来美国设立新办公室,或在关联公司(母公司、子公司、附属公司、合资公司等)任职的管理或行政级别的员工,理论上都可以申请L1签证,如果美国公司成立运营一年以上,具备资格的外国员工可根据EB-1C申请绿卡。


所以今日把与L1签证相关的热点问题及答案罗列如下供参考:


Q 1. Is there any limit on the number of L1 visas available in a year?

问题1. 每年L1签证有签发份额限制吗?


A. No.

回答:没有。

 

Q 2. Canspouses and children of L1 visa-holders work in the USA?

问题2. L1签证持有人的配偶及子女可以在美国工作吗?


 A. Spouseand Children can come join L-1A Beneficiary, under L-2 visa.However, only spouses can apply for work authorization. Children cannot.

回答:凭借L-2签证,配偶及子女可加入L-1A受益人。但只有配偶可以申请工作许可,子女不可以。

 

Q 3. Whatare the filing fees for L-1A?

问题3. L-1A签证的申请费用是多少?


A. $325.00 Filing Fee and $500 Fraud Prevention and Detection Fee.In addition, if candidate is outside of US, they would have to apply for a visaat local US consulate, by paying the applicable visa fee.

回答:申请费为$325.00,防伪费为$500。另外,如果申请人在美国境外,该申请人需通过支付适用签证费,以在当地美国领事馆申请签证。

 

Q 4. Howlong does it take to get an L1?

问题4. 获得L1签证需要多久?

 

A. Underregular processing, 3 to 5 months. Under premium processing, 15 days, subjectto an RFE

回答:正常情况下,需要35个月。加急情况下,需要15天,以补充材料通知(RFE)为准。

 

Q 5. CanL1 employees work part-time?

问题5. 持有L1签证的雇员可以兼职吗?

 

A. Yes. IfL-1A petition is filed as part time position.

回答:如果L-1A申请的职位为兼职职位时是可以的。

 

Q 6. Arethere any investment requirements?

问题6. 有哪些投资要求?

 

A. Lawdoes not specify any investment requirements. However, foreign company musttransfer a reasonable amount of money to set up business operations, generatepayroll, and to follow the milestones the company set in their business plan.Typically clients transfer at least $200,000 to have a good attempt at filingL-1A

回答:法律没有列明任何投资要求。但是,外国公司需划拨合理数额的资金,以开展业务、发放工资并遵从公司在商业计划书中所制定的时间表。通常,客户至少划拨$200,000以有效尝试申请L-1A签证。

 

Q 7. Isthere a requirement that I pay L1 workers the 'prevailing wage'?

问题7. 我需要向L1员工支付‘现行工资’吗?

 

A. Nosalary requirement specified. However, since L-1A is a managerial / executivelevel position, therefore US Company must pay reasonable wages, perthe industry standards

回答:无薪资要求。但是,由于L-1A为管理/行政级别的岗位,所以美国公司需按行业标准支付合理的薪资。

 

Q 8. Whocan apply for L-1A?

问题8. 哪些人可以申请L-1A签证?

 

A. Anymanagerial or executive level employee, who has been working at the relatedoverseas company for at least 1 year (within the last 3 years), who is comingto US to set up a new office, or to work in the related company(parent, subsidiary, affiliate, joint venture, etc.)

回答:在海外关联公司工作1年以上(在过去3年内),且计划来美国设立新办公室,或在关联公司(母公司、子公司、附属公司、合资公司等)任职的管理或行政级别的员工。

 

Q 9. CanL-1A lead to green card?

问题9. 持有L-1A签证可获得绿卡吗?

 

A. If theUS Company has been in operation for at least a year, the qualifying foreignemployee can file for a green card under EB-1.

回答:如果美国公司成立运营一年以上,具备资格的外国员工可根据EB-1申请绿卡。

 

Q 10. Candependent (spouse and children) also apply for green card?

问题10. 附属申请人(配偶及子女)也可以申请绿卡吗?

 

A. Yes,spouse and children under 21 can apply for green card (by filing adjustment ofstatus) with the principal L-1A Beneficiary.

回答:可以。配有和21岁以下子女可以同主要L-1A受益人一同申请绿卡(需申请身份调整)。


本文选自网络,版权归原作者所有

                                                                                                                                     

使用史上最强的手机房产网,查看南加州所有最新房源,一网打尽各区房源,输入各区的邮编或者英文名称即可查询。如查询尔湾输入“Irvine", 查询核桃区输入"walnut",  查询阿卡迪亚输入“Arcadia"。然后对列示房源选择按房屋价格,建造时间等标准排序进行查询。


请拷贝以下链接到浏览器使用:http://www.fdcanet.com/index.php?app=agent&id=6334803&lang=zh_CN&act=index&isappinstalled&from=singlemessage

或者直接联系我们国内客服(微信号:usa-home)索要手机版,一旦拥有,尽览所有加州房源。


点击展开全文